VM 1997 (FIN)

ARENLIND SPORTS STATISTICS

Table Hockey, Ice Hockey, Football, Tennis, Floorball, Bandy

Contact: martin.arenlind@veberod.com

World Championships 1997 in Helsinki

Men
Women
Junior
Mens Team
TournamentId: 1918
WORLD CHAMPIONSHIPS 1997
1997-05-04
Helsinki
Qualification Groups
1 Jacob Lindahl SWE 14 13 0 1 54 - 20 34 26
2 Joakim Lundin SWE 14 13 0 1 84 - 32 52 26
3 Tommy Rensmoen NOR 14 11 0 3 59 - 44 15 22
4 Patrik Danielsson SWE 14 11 0 3 48 - 25 23 22
5 Anssi Jarvinen FIN 14 7 3 4 51 - 32 19 17
6 Mikael Lindberg FIN 14 6 4 4 46 - 34 12 16
7 Sven Bottge GER 14 7 2 5 42 - 33 9 16
8 Vladimir Studnicka CZE 14 6 1 7 50 - 41 9 13
9 Jaakko Koski FIN 14 5 2 7 39 - 46 -7 12
10 Marius Smaberg NOR 14 5 1 8 31 - 32 -1 11
11 Karel Krejcik CZE 14 5 1 8 37 - 41 -4 11
12 Samuel Blumer SUI 14 3 1 10 32 - 55 -23 7
13 Rolf Rude SUI 14 2 1 11 18 - 44 -26 5
14 Rene Albers GER 14 0 4 10 22 - 53 -31 4
15 Hiroshi Chisaka JPN 14 1 0 13 14 - 95 -81 2
1 Bjorn Svedman SWE 15 14 0 1 85 - 19 66 28
2 Tore Lie NOR 15 10 2 3 61 - 31 30 22
3 Jan Dryak CZE 15 9 4 2 67 - 34 33 22
4 Kristian Iso-Tryykari FIN 15 9 3 3 52 - 30 22 21
5 Daniel Asplund SWE 15 10 1 4 53 - 25 28 21
6 David Smid CZE 15 9 3 3 67 - 42 25 21
7 Timo Tyynela FIN 15 9 0 6 49 - 34 15 18
8 Lars Freitag GER 15 8 2 5 58 - 44 14 18
9 Janne Ylonen FIN 15 9 0 6 58 - 41 17 18
10 Shoji Handa JPN 15 5 3 7 56 - 49 7 13
11 Roy Persen NOR 15 4 2 9 46 - 57 -11 10
12 Joachim Klang GER 15 3 3 9 37 - 71 -34 9
13 Manuel Pasi SUI 15 3 1 11 39 - 77 -38 7
14 Jerome Wittwer FRA 15 2 3 10 28 - 56 -28 7
15 Roger Dahler SUI 15 1 3 11 29 - 72 -43 5
16 Thomas Griessmann AUT 15 0 0 15 11 - 114 -103 0
1 Stefan Edwall SWE 14 14 0 0 76 - 29 47 28
2 Ilkka Lehtinen FIN 14 10 2 2 73 - 38 35 22
3 Jimmy Holm SWE 14 9 3 2 64 - 45 19 21
4 Jean-Erik Packalen FIN 14 10 0 4 51 - 26 25 20
5 Pavel Plesak CZE 14 9 2 3 68 - 38 30 20
6 Erik Lindgren FIN 14 9 0 5 62 - 36 26 18
7 Stig Ihle NOR 14 8 0 6 52 - 35 17 16
8 Terje Julusmoen NOR 14 7 0 7 59 - 43 16 14
9 Jens Freitag GER 14 6 1 7 45 - 41 4 13
10 Ales Horcicka CZE 14 5 1 8 48 - 57 -9 11
11 Michel Decarie FRA 14 4 1 9 39 - 72 -33 9
12 Andreas Schwenter AUT 14 4 0 10 19 - 74 -55 8
13 Jean-Claude Klaus SUI 14 2 1 11 42 - 68 -26 5
14 Gabriel Biveroni SUI 14 2 0 12 23 - 66 -43 4
15 Norbert Subat GER 14 0 1 13 32 - 85 -53 1
1 Hans Osterman SWE 14 13 0 1 87 - 31 56 26
2 Janne Kokko FIN 14 12 0 2 73 - 33 40 24
3 Lars Fridell SWE 14 11 1 2 70 - 27 43 23
4 Pavel Chalus CZE 14 8 2 4 56 - 37 19 18
5 Geir Myklebust NOR 14 7 3 4 46 - 40 6 17
6 Frode Bakken NOR 14 7 3 4 42 - 39 3 17
7 Josef Kurka CZE 14 8 1 5 54 - 57 -3 17
8 Veli-Pekka Alakorva FIN 14 6 3 5 64 - 51 13 15
9 Seppo Kosonen FIN 14 4 5 5 48 - 44 4 13
10 Philippe Bonnet FRA 14 4 3 7 35 - 43 -8 11
11 Etienne Flore SUI 14 4 2 8 53 - 59 -6 10
12 Gerrit Janssen GER 14 3 2 9 45 - 64 -19 8
13 Gianmarco Zurcher SUI 14 1 3 10 37 - 66 -29 5
14 Frank Uwe Walpurgis GER 14 2 0 12 28 - 72 -44 4
15 Hannes Lechner AUT 14 0 2 12 23 - 89 -66 2
Final Groups
1 Stefan Edwall SWE 15 13 0 2 77 - 29 48 26
2 Daniel Asplund SWE 15 11 3 1 49 - 30 19 25
3 Janne Kokko FIN 15 11 2 2 63 - 25 38 24
4 Jacob Lindahl SWE 15 10 3 2 55 - 35 20 23
5 Jimmy Holm SWE 15 9 2 4 64 - 46 18 20
6 Tore Lie NOR 15 9 1 5 54 - 38 16 19
7 Anssi Jarvinen FIN 15 7 3 5 46 - 39 7 17
8 Tommy Rensmoen NOR 15 7 2 6 57 - 53 4 16
9 Geir Myklebust NOR 15 7 1 7 43 - 49 -6 15
10 Timo Tyynela FIN 15 6 0 9 40 - 54 -14 12
11 Pavel Plesak CZE 15 5 1 9 47 - 64 -17 11
12 David Smid CZE 15 5 0 10 45 - 55 -10 10
13 Pavel Chalus CZE 15 3 2 10 39 - 57 -18 8
14 Veli-Pekka Alakorva FIN 15 3 0 12 41 - 81 -40 6
15 Sven Bottge GER 15 1 2 12 33 - 64 -31 4
16 Stig Ihle NOR 15 2 0 13 29 - 63 -34 4
1 Bjorn Svedman SWE 15 14 0 1 78 - 35 43 28
2 Joakim Lundin SWE 15 13 0 2 76 - 29 47 26
3 Hans Osterman SWE 15 12 1 2 70 - 37 33 25
4 Lars Fridell SWE 15 11 0 4 60 - 32 28 22
5 Jan Dryak CZE 15 7 4 4 36 - 28 8 18
6 Kristian Iso-Tryykari FIN 15 8 2 5 54 - 42 12 18
7 Ilkka Lehtinen FIN 15 8 2 5 56 - 41 15 18
8 Patrik Danielsson SWE 15 8 1 6 50 - 37 13 17
9 Mikael Lindberg FIN 15 7 2 6 48 - 42 6 16
10 Terje Julusmoen NOR 15 4 3 8 36 - 59 -23 11
11 Vladimir Studnicka CZE 15 4 2 9 50 - 58 -8 10
12 Jean-Erik Packalen FIN 15 3 2 10 23 - 50 -27 8
13 Frode Bakken NOR 15 3 1 11 30 - 55 -25 7
14 Erik Lindgren FIN 15 2 3 10 32 - 60 -28 7
15 Jens Freitag GER 15 2 2 11 36 - 74 -38 6
16 Josef Kurka CZE 15 1 1 13 24 - 80 -56 3
B-Group
1 Seppo Kosonen FIN 15 13 1 1 63 - 29 34 27
2 Karel Krejcik CZE 15 10 3 2 60 - 37 23 23
3 Shoji Handa JPN 15 10 2 3 62 - 34 28 22
4 Janne Ylonen FIN 15 9 3 3 63 - 41 22 21
5 Jaakko Koski FIN 15 8 4 3 55 - 37 18 20
6 Philippe Bonnet FRA 15 8 3 4 48 - 39 9 19
7 Ales Horcicka CZE 15 8 1 6 63 - 45 18 17
8 Marius Smaberg NOR 15 7 1 7 48 - 49 -1 15
9 Roy Persen NOR 15 6 3 6 51 - 52 -1 15
10 Jens Freitag GER 15 5 4 6 48 - 44 4 14
11 Joachim Klang GER 15 5 3 7 48 - 59 -11 13
12 Gerrit Janssen GER 15 4 2 9 48 - 66 -18 10
13 Etienne Flore SUI 15 3 4 8 58 - 64 -6 10
14 Samuel Blumer SUI 15 1 5 9 39 - 51 -12 7
15 Michel Decarie FRA 15 2 2 11 38 - 87 -49 6
16 Andreas Schwenter AUT 15 0 1 14 17 - 75 -58 1
C-Group
1 Manuel Pasi SUI 12 9 1 2 42 - 21 21 19
2 Jean-Claude Klaus SUI 12 7 4 1 56 - 28 28 18
3 Roger Dahler SUI 12 7 3 2 40 - 24 16 17
4 Jerome Wittwer FRA 12 7 3 2 35 - 32 3 17
5 Rene Albers GER 12 7 0 5 33 - 25 8 14
6 Norbert Subat GER 12 5 3 4 27 - 24 3 13
7 Rolf Rude SUI 12 4 4 4 34 - 34 0 12
8 Gabriel Biveroni SUI 12 5 1 6 38 - 39 -1 11
9 Frank Uwe Walpurgis GER 12 5 1 6 38 - 32 6 11
10 Gianmarco Zurcher SUI 12 5 0 7 42 - 32 10 10
11 Hiroshi Chisaka JPN 12 4 0 8 40 - 57 -17 8
12 Hannes Lechner AUT 12 2 2 8 23 - 52 -29 6
13 Thomas Griessmann AUT 12 0 0 12 14 - 62 -48 0
Playoff
Round of 16
Stefan Edwall SWE 4 7 3 3
Patrik Danielsson SWE 1 4 0 0
Lars Fridell SWE 4 2 2 1 2 2
Jimmy Holm SWE 1 3s 0 2 4 3
Joakim Lundin SWE 5 5 0 1 3
Anssi Jarvinen FIN 2 4 1 0 1
Janne Kokko FIN 2 4 2 4 3
Kristian Iso-Tryykari FIN 3 1 1 1 1
Bjorn Svedman SWE 3 6 6s 3
Tommy Rensmoen NOR 0 2 5 0
Jacob Lindahl SWE 4 5 4 5 3
Jan Dryak CZE 0 6s 0 1 1
Daniel Asplund SWE 3 1 4 2 6 3
Ilkka Lehtinen FIN 1 3 0 3s 2 2
Hans Osterman SWE 3 7 3s 3
Tore Lie NOR 1 1 2 0
Quarterfinals
Stefan Edwall SWE 2 7 3 5 5 2
Jimmy Holm SWE 5 1 6 1 6s 3
Joakim Lundin SWE 4 4s 3 2 2 2
Janne Kokko FIN 2 3 6 5 6 3
Bjorn Svedman SWE 4 0 2 0
Jacob Lindahl SWE 5s 3 3 3
Daniel Asplund SWE 1 1 0 0
Hans Osterman SWE 3 4 3 3
Semifinals
Jimmy Holm SWE 2 3 7 1 3s 3
Janne Kokko FIN 3s 2 5 2 2 2
Jacob Lindahl SWE 2 0 5 1 1
Hans Osterman SWE 3 1 1 4 3
Final
Jimmy Holm SWE 2 3 3s 4 1 2
Hans Osterman SWE 3s 4s 2 1 6 3
TournamentId: 3420
WORLD CHAMPIONSHIPS 1997 WOMEN
1997-05-04
Helsinki
Final Group
1 Tarja Lindberg FIN 14 11 2 1 47 - 15 32 24
2 Chatrin Johansson SWE 14 9 3 2 54 - 25 29 21
3 Sissie Wikstrom SWE 14 9 1 4 51 - 22 29 19
4 Nathalie Biais FRA 14 7 3 4 30 - 24 6 17
5 Kayo Chisaka JPN 14 5 1 8 27 - 38 -11 11
6 Karina Nilsson SWE 14 5 1 8 22 - 38 -16 11
7 Minna Talja FIN 14 2 1 11 21 - 50 -29 5
8 Susanne Schipper GER 14 2 0 12 20 - 58 -38 4
Playoff
Semifinals
Tarja Lindberg FIN 2 4 3s 4s 3
Nathalie Biais FRA 4 1 2 3 1
Chatrin Johansson SWE 1 1 1 0
Sissie Wikstrom SWE 2 5 3 3
Final
Tarja Lindberg FIN 3 2 6 0 1 2
Sissie Wikstrom SWE 1 3 2 3 2 3
TournamentId: 3424
WORLD CHAMPIONSHIPS 1997 JUNIORS
1997-05-04
Helsinki
Final Group
1 Mikael Lindberg FIN 16 12 3 1 70 - 24 46 27
2 Anssi Jarvinen FIN 16 12 3 1 53 - 29 24 27
3 Jesper Ingevaldsson SWE 16 11 4 1 65 - 30 35 26
4 Ales Horcicka CZE 16 7 3 6 54 - 49 5 17
5 Anders Sundqvist SWE 16 6 4 6 34 - 36 -2 16
6 Richard Nechvatal CZE 16 5 4 7 35 - 36 -1 16
7 Robert Peters GER 16 3 2 11 28 - 66 -38 8
8 Igor Norin RUS 16 1 3 12 22 - 59 -37 5
9 Stefan Leusch GER 16 1 2 13 24 - 56 -32 4
Playoff
Semifinals
Mikael Lindberg FIN 3 3 6 3
Ales Horcicka CZE 1 2 2 0
Anssi Jarvinen FIN 5 0 3 2 3
Jesper Ingevaldsson SWE 4 1 0 0 1
Final
Mikael Lindberg FIN 4 5 3 3
Anssi Jarvinen FIN 3 1 2 0
TournamentId: 4678
WORLD CHAMPIONSHIPS 1997 TEAMS
1997-05-04
Helsinki
Qualification Groups
1 Sweden SWE 6 6 0 0 79 - 9 70 12
2 Czech Republic CZE 6 5 0 1 63 - 23 40 10
3 Finland II FIN 6 4 0 2 52 - 34 18 8
4 Norway II NOR 6 3 0 3 46 - 43 3 6
5 Germany GER 6 2 0 4 41 - 46 -5 4
6 Switzerland II SUI 6 1 0 5 12 - 74 -62 2
7 Rest of the World MIX 6 0 0 6 12 - 76 -64 0
 
1 Sweden II SWE 6 6 0 0 84 - 6 78 12
2 Finland FIN 6 5 0 1 68 - 19 49 10
3 Norway NOR 6 4 0 2 51 - 36 15 8
4 Czech Republic II CZE 6 3 0 3 38 - 45 -7 6
5 France FRA 6 2 0 4 23 - 61 -38 4
6 Switzerland SUI 6 1 0 5 21 - 61 -40 2
7 Germany II GER 6 0 0 6 15 - 72 -57 0
 
Playoff  
Quarterfinals  
Sweden SWE 5
Sweden II SWE 8
 
Finland II FIN 5
Norway NOR 8
 
Semifinals  
Sweden II SWE 13
Norway NOR 3
 
Czech Republic CZE 3
Finland FIN 11
 
Final  
Sweden II SWE 10
Finland FIN 4
 
B-Playoff  
Place 7  
Norway II NOR 5
Czech Republic II CZE 9
 
Place 9  
Germany GER 10
France FRA 5
 
Place 11  
Switzerland II SUI 4
Switzerland SUI 9
 
Place 13  
Rest of the World MIX 3
Germany II GER 11